Logo - ABA Legal Group

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy (Policy) applies to all personal information collected across all websites that we own and operate and all services we provide. For the purpose of this Policy, they are called our ‘Services’.

 2. WHO WE ARE?

When we refer to we, our, us, or ABA, that means ABA Consulting Services Pty Ltd ACN 605 037 232 as trustee for the ABA Consulting Services Trust T/A ABA Legal Group. Our headquarters are in Burleigh Heads, our offices are available on our Contact Us page. We provide a personalised service with complete communications transparency to create custom business solutions that perform for our clients. If you want to know more about what we do, see our About Us page.

3. OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

ABA, are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

4. WHAT IS “PERSONAL INFORMATION”?

(a) The Privacy Act currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b) If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this Policy.

5. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our Services. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include, but is not limited to the following:

(a) browser type;

(b) operating system;

(c) email address;

(d) postal address;

(e) Facebook username and password;

(f) payment details;

(g) user ID for accessing the website or platform owner’s service;

(h) location information;

(i) information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;

(j) professional details;

(k) business information;

(l) corporate/company information; and

(m)any information required to offer our Services.

6. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information through our Services.

(b) We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the Services and also to help customise your Services experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

(c) Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that ABA is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

7. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

(a) The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best possible service experience by ABA Services.

(b) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Services. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

(c) By using our Services, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

8. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

(b) We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

(c) We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of ABA, its customers or third parties.

(d) Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in, or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

(e) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

(f) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

9. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) ABA is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

(b) The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Policy.

10. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

11. COMPLAINT PROCEDURE

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our privacy officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Tel: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

12. OVERSEAS TRANSFER

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

13. GDPR

If you are an individual in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), we may be required to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR) which applies to us when processing the personal information of individuals (data subjects) who are in countries in the EEA in relation to offering you our products or services or if we monitor any of your behaviour when in those countries. ABA is a data controller for our website and services provided through our website.

In some circumstances, the GDPR provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR if your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.

14. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at https://www.abalegalgroup.com.au/privacy-policy/ and can also be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer at hello@abalegalgroup.com.au.

15. HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact our Privacy Officer below:

ABA Privacy Officer
1/1805 Gold Coast Highway, Burleigh Heads QLD 4220.
hello@abalegalgroup.com.au
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28 May 2020.